qqplot

0th

Percentile

Methods for Function qqplot in Package `RobAStBase'

We generalize function qqplot from package stats to be applicable to distribution and probability model objects. In this context, qqplot produces a QQ plot of data (argument x) against a (model) distribution. For arguments y of class RobModel, points at a high distance to the model are plotted smaller. For arguments y of class kStepEstimate, points at with low weight in the [p]IC are plotted bigger and their color gets faded out slowly. Graphical parameters may be given as arguments to qqplot.

Keywords
hplot, distribution
Usage
qqplot(x, y, ...)
## S3 method for class 'ANY,RobModel':
qqplot(x, y,
   n = length(x), withIdLine = TRUE, withConf = TRUE,
   withConf.pw  = withConf,  withConf.sim = withConf,
    plot.it = TRUE, xlab = deparse(substitute(x)),
    ylab = deparse(substitute(y)), ..., distance = NormType(),
    n.adj = TRUE)
## S3 method for class 'ANY,InfRobModel':
qqplot(x, y,
   n = length(x), withIdLine = TRUE, withConf = TRUE,
   withConf.pw  = withConf,  withConf.sim = withConf,
    plot.it = TRUE, xlab = deparse(substitute(x)),
    ylab = deparse(substitute(y)), ..., n.adj = TRUE)
## S3 method for class 'ANY,kStepEstimate':
qqplot(x, y,
   n = length(x), withIdLine = TRUE, withConf = TRUE,
   withConf.pw  = withConf,  withConf.sim = withConf,
    plot.it = TRUE, xlab = deparse(substitute(x)),
    ylab = deparse(substitute(y)), ...,
    exp.cex2.lbl = -.15,
    exp.cex2.pch = -.35,
    exp.fadcol.lbl = 1.85,
    exp.fadcol.pch = 1.85,
    bg = "white")
Details

[object Object],[object Object],[object Object]

Value

As for function qqplot from package stats: a list with componentsxThe x coordinates of the points that were/would be plottedyThe corresponding quantiles of the second distribution, including NAs.

docType

methods

References

Becker, R. A., Chambers, J. M. and Wilks, A. R. (1988) The New S Language. Wadsworth & Brooks/Cole.

See Also

qqplot from package stats -- the standard QQ plot function, qqplot from package distr for comparisons of distributions, and qqplot from package distrMod (which is called intermediately by this method), as well as qqbounds, used by qqplot to produce confidence intervals.

Aliases
Examples
qqplot(r(Norm(15,sqrt(30)))(40), Chisq(df=15))
RobM <- InfRobModel(center = NormLocationFamily(mean=13,sd=sqrt(28)),
                    neighbor = ContNeighborhood(radius = 0.4))
x <- r(Norm(15,sqrt(30)))(20)
qqplot(x, RobM)
## further examples for ANY,kStepEstimator-method
## in example to roptest() in package ROptEst
Documentation reproduced from package RobAStBase, version 0.7.1, License: LGPL-3

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.