lines

Draws connected lines from point to point.

Functions taking coordinates given in various ways and joining the corresponding points with line segments.

Keywords
multivariate
Usage
# S3 method for acomp
lines(x,...,steps=30,aspanel=FALSE)
          # S3 method for rcomp
lines(x,...,steps=30,aspanel=FALSE)
          # S3 method for aplus
lines(x,...,steps=30,aspanel=FALSE)
          # S3 method for rplus
lines(x,...,steps=30,aspanel=FALSE)
          # S3 method for rmult
lines(x,...,steps=30,aspanel=FALSE)
Arguments
x

a dataset of the given type

further graphical parameters

steps

the number of discretisation points to draw the segments, which might be not visually straight.

aspanel

Logical, indicates use as slave to do acutal drawing only.

Details

The functions add lines to the graphics generated with the corresponding plot functions.

Adding to multipaneled plots, redraws the plot completely and is only possible, when the plot has been created with the plotting routines from this library.

For the rcomp/rplus geometries the main problem is providing a function that reasonably works with lines leaving the area. We tried to use a policy of cuting the line at the actual borders of the (high dimensional) simplex. That can lead to very strange visual impression showing lines ending somewhere in the middle of the plot. However these lines actually hit some border of the simplex that is not shown in the plot. A hyper dimensional tetrahedron is even more difficult to imagin than a hyperdimensional cube.

See Also

plot.acomp, straight

Aliases
  • lines.rmult
  • lines.acomp
  • lines.rcomp
  • lines.aplus
  • lines.rplus
Examples
# NOT RUN {
data(SimulatedAmounts)

plot(acomp(sa.lognormals))
lines(acomp(sa.lognormals),col="red")
lines(rcomp(sa.lognormals),col="blue")

plot(aplus(sa.lognormals[,1:2]))
lines(aplus(sa.lognormals[,1:2]),col="red")
lines(rplus(sa.lognormals)[,1:2],col="blue")

plot(rplus(sa.lognormals[,1:2]))
tt<-aplus(sa.lognormals[,1:2]); ellipses(mean(tt),var(tt),r=2,col="red")
tt<-rplus(sa.lognormals[,1:2]); ellipses(mean(tt),var(tt),r=2,col="blue")
tt<-rmult(sa.lognormals[,1:2]); ellipses(mean(tt),var(tt),r=2,col="green")

# }
Documentation reproduced from package compositions, version 1.40-2, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.