locations.inside

0th

Percentile

Select prediction locations inside borders

Selects the prediction locations located inside a polygon defining borders of a region where prediction is aimed. Typically internally called by geoR functions krige.bayes, krige.conv, ksline.

Keywords
spatial
Usage
locations.inside(locations, borders, as.is = TRUE, …)
Arguments
locations

a two columns matrix or dqata frame with coordinates of the prediction locations.

borders

a two column matrix or data-frame with coordinates of a polygon defining the borders of the region.

as.is

logical defining if the returned object of of the same type (list, data-frame or matrix) as the provided in locations. If FALSE the function returns a matrix.

arguments to be passed to the internal function .geoR_pip and currently not used.

Value

A two columns matrix, data-frame or a list with 2 elements with coordinates of points inside the borders.

See Also

over,coordinates, SpatialPoints.

Aliases
  • locations.inside
Examples
# NOT RUN {
gr <- pred_grid(parana$borders, by=20)
plot(gr, asp=1, pch="+")
polygon(parana$borders)
gr.in <- locations.inside(gr, parana$borders)
points(gr.in, col=2, pch="+")
# }
Documentation reproduced from package geoR, version 1.8-1, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.