coord_fixed

0th

Percentile

Cartesian coordinates with fixed relationship between x and y scales.

A fixed scale coordinate system forces a specified ratio between the physical representation of data units on the axes. The ratio represents the number of units on the y-axis equivalent to one unit on the x-axis. The default, ratio = 1, ensures that one unit on the x-axis is the same length as one unit on the y-axis. Ratios higher than one make units on the y axis longer than units on the x-axis, and vice versa. This is similar to eqscplot, but it works for all types of graphics.

Usage
coord_fixed(ratio = 1, xlim = NULL, ylim = NULL, expand = TRUE)
Arguments
ratio
aspect ratio, expressed as y / x
xlim
Limits for the x and y axes.
ylim
Limits for the x and y axes.
expand
If TRUE, the default, adds a small expansion factor to the limits to ensure that data and axes don't overlap. If FALSE, limits are taken exactly from the data or xlim/ylim.
Aliases
  • coord_equal
  • coord_fixed
Examples
# ensures that the ranges of axes are equal to the specified ratio by
# adjusting the plot aspect ratio

p <- ggplot(mtcars, aes(mpg, wt)) + geom_point()
p + coord_fixed(ratio = 1)
p + coord_fixed(ratio = 5)
p + coord_fixed(ratio = 1/5)

# Resize the plot to see that the specified aspect ratio is maintained
Documentation reproduced from package ggplot2, version 2.1.0, License: GPL-2

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.