convex_hull

0th

Percentile

Convex hull of a set of vertices

Calculate the convex hull of a set of points, i.e. the covering polygon that has the smallest area.

Keywords
graphs
Usage
convex_hull(data)
Arguments
data

The data points, a numeric matrix with two columns.

Value

A named list with components:

resverts

The indices of the input vertices that constritute the convex hull.

rescoords

The coordinates of the corners of the convex hull.

References

Thomas H. Cormen, Charles E. Leiserson, Ronald L. Rivest, and Clifford Stein. Introduction to Algorithms, Second Edition. MIT Press and McGraw-Hill, 2001. ISBN 0262032937. Pages 949-955 of section 33.3: Finding the convex hull.

Aliases
  • convex.hull
  • convex_hull
Examples
# NOT RUN {
M <- cbind( runif(100), runif(100) )
convex_hull(M)
# }
Documentation reproduced from package igraph, version 1.0.1, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.