layout_with_gem

0th

Percentile

The GEM layout algorithm

Place vertices on the plane using the GEM force-directed layout algorithm.

Keywords
graphs
Usage
layout_with_gem(graph, coords = NULL, maxiter = 40 * vcount(graph)^2,
  temp.max = vcount(graph), temp.min = 1/10,
  temp.init = sqrt(vcount(graph)))

with_gem(...)

Arguments
graph

The input graph. Edge directions are ignored.

coords

If not NULL, then the starting coordinates should be given here, in a two or three column matrix, depending on the dim argument.

maxiter

The maximum number of iterations to perform. Updating a single vertex counts as an iteration. A reasonable default is 40 * n * n, where n is the number of vertices. The original paper suggests 4 * n * n, but this usually only works if the other parameters are set up carefully.

temp.max

The maximum allowed local temperature. A reasonable default is the number of vertices.

temp.min

The global temperature at which the algorithm terminates (even before reaching maxiter iterations). A reasonable default is 1/10.

temp.init

Initial local temperature of all vertices. A reasonable default is the square root of the number of vertices.

...

Passed to layout_with_gem.

Details

See the referenced paper below for the details of the algorithm.

Value

A numeric matrix with two columns, and as many rows as the number of vertices.

References

Arne Frick, Andreas Ludwig, Heiko Mehldau: A Fast Adaptive Layout Algorithm for Undirected Graphs, Proc. Graph Drawing 1994, LNCS 894, pp. 388-403, 1995.

See Also

layout_with_fr, plot.igraph, tkplot

Other graph layouts: add_layout_; as_bipartite, layout.bipartite, layout_as_bipartite; as_star, layout.star, layout_as_star; as_tree, layout_as_tree; component_wise; in_circle, layout_in_circle; layout.auto, layout_nicely, nicely; layout.davidson.harel, layout_with_dh, with_dh; layout.graphopt, layout_with_graphopt, with_graphopt; layout.grid, layout.grid.3d, layout.grid.3d, layout_on_grid, on_grid; layout.mds, layout_with_mds, with_mds; layout.merge, layout_components, merge_coords, piecewise.layout, piecewise.layout; layout.norm, norm_coords; layout.sugiyama, layout_with_sugiyama, with_sugiyama; layout_on_sphere, on_sphere; layout_randomly, randomly; layout_with_fr, with_fr; layout_with_kk, with_kk; layout_with_lgl, with_lgl; layout, layout_, print.igraph_layout_modifier, print.igraph_layout_spec; normalize

Aliases
  • layout.gem
  • layout_with_gem
  • with_gem
Examples
# NOT RUN {
set.seed(42)
g <- make_ring(10)
plot(g, layout=layout_with_gem)
# }
Documentation reproduced from package igraph, version 1.0.1, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.