norm_coords

0th

Percentile

Normalize coordinates for plotting graphs

Rescale coordinates linearly to be within given bounds.

Keywords
graphs
Usage
norm_coords(layout, xmin = -1, xmax = 1, ymin = -1, ymax = 1,
  zmin = -1, zmax = 1)
Arguments
layout

A matrix with two or three columns, the layout to normalize.

xmin,xmax

The limits for the first coordinate, if one of them or both are NULL then no normalization is performed along this direction.

ymin,ymax

The limits for the second coordinate, if one of them or both are NULL then no normalization is performed along this direction.

zmin,zmax

The limits for the third coordinate, if one of them or both are NULL then no normalization is performed along this direction.

Details

norm_coords normalizes a layout, it linearly transforms each coordinate separately to fit into the given limits.

Value

A numeric matrix with at the same dimension as layout.

See Also

Other graph layouts: add_layout_; as_bipartite, layout.bipartite, layout_as_bipartite; as_star, layout.star, layout_as_star; as_tree, layout_as_tree; component_wise; in_circle, layout_in_circle; layout.auto, layout_nicely, nicely; layout.davidson.harel, layout_with_dh, with_dh; layout.gem, layout_with_gem, with_gem; layout.graphopt, layout_with_graphopt, with_graphopt; layout.grid, layout.grid.3d, layout.grid.3d, layout_on_grid, on_grid; layout.mds, layout_with_mds, with_mds; layout.merge, layout_components, merge_coords, piecewise.layout, piecewise.layout; layout.sugiyama, layout_with_sugiyama, with_sugiyama; layout_on_sphere, on_sphere; layout_randomly, randomly; layout_with_fr, with_fr; layout_with_kk, with_kk; layout_with_lgl, with_lgl; layout, layout_, print.igraph_layout_modifier, print.igraph_layout_spec; normalize

Aliases
  • layout.norm
  • norm_coords
Documentation reproduced from package igraph, version 1.0.1, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.