as.ppp

0th

Percentile

coercion between sp objects and spatstat objects

S4-style as() coercion works between objects of S4 sp classes to spatstat S3 classes; direct function calls may also be used.

Keywords
spatial
Usage
as.SpatialPoints.ppp(from)
as.SpatialPointsDataFrame.ppp(from)
as.SpatialGridDataFrame.ppp(from)
as.SpatialGridDataFrame.im(from)
as.psp.Line(from, ..., window=NULL, marks=NULL, fatal)
as.psp.Lines(from, ..., window=NULL, marks=NULL, fatal)
as.psp.SpatialLines(from, ..., window=NULL, marks=NULL, characterMarks
                 = FALSE, fatal)
as.psp.SpatialLinesDataFrame(from, ..., window=NULL, marks=NULL, fatal)
as.SpatialLines.psp(from)
as.SpatialPolygons.tess(x)
as.SpatialPolygons.owin(x)
Arguments
from, x
object to coerce from
...
other arguments to be passed through
window
window as defined in the spatstat package
marks
marks as defined in the spatstat package
characterMarks
default FALSE, if TRUE, do not convert NULL narks to factor from character
fatal
formal coercion argument
Note

When coercing a SpatialPolygons object to an owin object, full topology checking is enabled by default. To avoid checking, set spatstat.options(checkpolygons=FALSE) (from spatstat (1.14-6)). To perform the checking later, owinpolycheck(W, verbose=TRUE).

Aliases
  • as.owin.SpatialGridDataFrame
  • as.owin.SpatialPixelsDataFrame
  • as.owin.SpatialPolygons
  • as.im.SpatialGridDataFrame
  • coerce,SpatialGridDataFrame,owin-method
  • coerce,SpatialPixelsDataFrame,owin-method
  • coerce,SpatialPolygons,owin-method
  • as.SpatialPolygons.tess
  • as.SpatialPolygons.owin
  • coerce,tess,SpatialPolygons-method
  • coerce,owin,SpatialPolygons-method
  • coerce,SpatialGridDataFrame,im-method
  • as.ppp.SpatialGridDataFrame
  • as.ppp.SpatialPoints
  • as.ppp.SpatialPointsDataFrame
  • coerce,SpatialPoints,ppp-method
  • coerce,SpatialPointsDataFrame,ppp-method
  • as.psp.Line
  • as.psp.Lines
  • as.psp.SpatialLines
  • as.psp.SpatialLinesDataFrame
  • coerce,Line,psp-method
  • coerce,Lines,psp-method
  • coerce,SpatialLines,psp-method
  • coerce,SpatialLinesDataFrame,psp-method
  • as.SpatialLines.psp
  • coerce,psp,SpatialLines-method
  • coerce,im,SpatialGridDataFrame-method
  • coerce,ppp,SpatialGridDataFrame-method
  • coerce,ppp,SpatialPointsDataFrame-method
  • coerce,ppp,SpatialPoints-method
  • as.SpatialPointsDataFrame.ppp
  • as.SpatialGridDataFrame.ppp
  • as.SpatialPoints.ppp
  • as.SpatialGridDataFrame.im
Examples
library(spatstat)
data(meuse)
coordinates(meuse) = ~x+y
zn1 <- as(meuse["zinc"], "ppp")
zn1
plot(zn1)
as(as(meuse, "SpatialPoints"), "ppp")
data(meuse.grid)
gridded(meuse.grid) = ~x+y
mg_owin <- as(meuse.grid, "owin")
zn1a <- ppp(x=zn1$x, y=zn1$y, marks=zn1$marks, window=mg_owin)
zn1a
plot(zn1a)
rev_ppp_SP <- as.SpatialPoints.ppp(zn1a)
summary(rev_ppp_SP)
rev_ppp_SPDF <- as.SpatialPointsDataFrame.ppp(zn1a)
summary(rev_ppp_SPDF)
rev_ppp_SGDF <- as.SpatialGridDataFrame.ppp(zn1a)
summary(rev_ppp_SGDF)
data(meuse.riv)
mr <- Line(meuse.riv)
mr_psp <- as(mr, "psp")
mr_psp
plot(mr_psp)
xx_back <- as(mr_psp, "SpatialLines")
plot(xx_back)
xx <- readShapeLines(system.file("shapes/fylk-val.shp", package="maptools")[1],
 proj4string=CRS("+proj=utm +zone=33 +datum=WGS84"))
xx_psp <- as(xx, "psp")
xx_psp
plot(xx_psp)
xx_back <- as(xx_psp, "SpatialLines")
plot(xx_back)
mg_owin <- as(as(meuse.grid["ffreq"], "SpatialPixelsDataFrame"), "owin")
mg_owin
ho_sp <- SpatialPolygons(list(Polygons(list(Polygon(cbind(c(0,1,1,0,0),
  c(0,0,1,1,0))), Polygon(cbind(c(0.6,0.4,0.4,0.6,0.6), 
  c(0.2,0.2,0.4,0.4,0.2)), hole=TRUE)), ID="ho")))
plot(ho_sp, col="red", pbg="pink")
ho <- as(ho_sp, "owin")
plot(ho)
pp <- runifpoint(500, win=ho)
plot(pp)
ho_orig <- owin(poly=list(list(x=c(0,1,1,0), y=c(0,0,1,1)),
  list(x=c(0.6,0.4,0.4,0.6), y=c(0.2,0.2,0.4,0.4))))
identical(ho, ho_orig)
ho_sp1 <- as(ho, "SpatialPolygons")
all.equal(ho_sp, ho_sp1, check.attributes=FALSE)
A <- tess(xgrid=0:4,ygrid=0:4)
A_sp <- as(A, "SpatialPolygons")
plot(A_sp)
text(coordinates(A_sp), labels=row.names(A_sp), cex=0.6)
mg_dist <- meuse.grid["dist"]
fullgrid(mg_dist) <- TRUE
image(mg_dist, axes=TRUE)
mg_im <- as(mg_dist, "im")
plot(mg_im)
mg2 <- as.SpatialGridDataFrame.im(mg_im)
image(mg2, axes=TRUE)
Documentation reproduced from package maptools, version 0.8-26, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.