dimensions-methods

0th

Percentile

retrieve spatial dimensions from spatial data

retrieves spatial dimensions box from spatial data

Keywords
methods
Usage
dimensions(obj)
Arguments
obj
object deriving from class "Spatial"
Value

  • two-column matrix; the first column has the minimum, the second the maximum values; rows represent the spatial dimensions

Aliases
  • dimensions,Spatial-method
  • dimensions
Examples
# just 9 points on a grid:
x <- c(1,1,1,2,2,2,3,3,3)
y <- c(1,2,3,1,2,3,1,2,3)
xy <- cbind(x,y)
S <- SpatialPoints(xy)
dimensions(S)

# data.frame
data(meuse.grid)
coordinates(meuse.grid) <- ~x+y
gridded(meuse.grid) <- TRUE
dimensions(meuse.grid)
Documentation reproduced from package sp, version 0.9-93, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.