spTransform

0th

Percentile

spTransform for map projection and datum transformation

spTransform for map projection and datum transformation

Keywords
methods, spatial
Usage
spTransform(x, CRSobj, ...)
Arguments
x
object to be transformed
CRSobj
object of class CRS
...
further arguments
Value

  • object with coordinates transformed to the new coordinate reference system.

Note

Package sp only provides the definition of the generic, methods doing actual transformation are found in package rgdal, see spTransform

Aliases
  • spTransform-methods
  • spTransform,ANY,ANY-method
  • spTransform,ANY,CRS-method
  • spTransform
Documentation reproduced from package sp, version 1.0-16, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.