spTransform

0th

Percentile

spTransform for map projection and datum transformation

spTransform for map projection and datum transformation

Keywords
methods, spatial
Usage
spTransform(x, CRSobj, ...)
Arguments
x

object to be transformed

CRSobj

object of class CRS, or of class character in which case it is converted to CRS

...

further arguments (ignored)

Value

object with coordinates transformed to the new coordinate reference system.

Note

Package rgdal provides the methods doing actual transformation, see spTransform; when rgdal cannot be loaded, an error message follows.

Aliases
  • spTransform-methods
  • spTransform,Spatial,CRS-method
  • spTransform,Spatial,character-method
  • spTransform,Spatial,ANY-method
  • spTransform
Documentation reproduced from package sp, version 1.3-1, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.