Extract.msr

0th

Percentile

Extract Subset of Signed or Vector Measure

Extract a subset of a signed measure or vector-valued measure.

Keywords
manip, spatial
Usage
# S3 method for msr
[(x, i, j, …)
Arguments
x

A signed or vector measure. An object of class "msr" (see msr).

i

Object defining the subregion or subset to be extracted. Either a spatial window (an object of class "owin"), or a pixel image with logical values, or any type of index that applies to a matrix.

j

Subset index selecting the vector coordinates to be extracted, if x is a vector-valued measure.

Ignored.

Details

This operator extracts a subset of the data which determines the signed measure or vector-valued measure x. The result is another measure.

Value

An object of class "msr".

See Also

msr

Aliases
  • [.msr
Examples
# NOT RUN {
   X <- rpoispp(function(x,y) { exp(3+3*x) })
   fit <- ppm(X ~x+y)
   rp <- residuals(fit, type="pearson")
   rs <- residuals(fit, type="score")

   rp[square(0.5)]
   rs[ , 2:3]
# }
Documentation reproduced from package spatstat, version 1.55-1, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.