pyramidLikert

0th

Percentile

Print a Likert plot as a Population Triangle

Prints a likert plot in the traditional format for a population pyramid, with the Left and Right sides in separate panels, with the x-tick marks on the left side made positive, and with the y-axis in the Middle.

Keywords
hplot
Usage
## S3 method for class 'pyramidLikert':
print(x, ...,
                     panel.width=.48,
                     px=list(
                       L=c(0, panel.width),
                       R=c(1-panel.width, 1),
                       M=c(panel.width, 1-panel.width)),
                    keepLegend=(length(x$legend$bottom$args$text) > 2),
                    xlab.top=list(
                      L=list(x$legend$bottom$args$text[1]),
                      R=list(x$legend$bottom$args$text[2]),
                      M=list(x$ylab, just=1)))

as.pyramidLikert(x, ...,
                 panel.width=.48,
                 px=list(
                   L=c(0, panel.width),
                   R=c(1-panel.width, 1),
                   M=c(panel.width, 1-panel.width)),
                 keepLegend=(length(x$legend$bottom$args$text) > 2),
                 xlab.top=list(
                   L=list(x$legend$bottom$args$text[1]),
                   R=list(x$legend$bottom$args$text[2]),
                   M=list(x$ylab, just=1)))
Arguments
x
a single-panel 'trellis' object.
...
Other arguments are ignored.
panel.width
Numeric scalar between 0 and 0.5. Common width of left and right panels. The default value .48 value works well for the USAge.table example. This number is expanded in the px argument to the x values used in the <
px
x values used in the position argument of the print.trellis function. The default makes the Left and Right panels the same width and the Middle containing the y-axis is given the remainder.
keepLegend
If TRUE and x contains a bottom legend, then it is printed along with the Middle section containing the y-axis. If FALSE or there is no bottom legend, then the bottom legend is not printed.
xlab.top
A vector of three labels. The default is designed for a population triangle with two levels (usually, Male on one side and Female on the other). The Left and Right labels are taken from the first two labels in the legend. The Middle value is the var
Details

This is a print method for population triangles. It is designed for a likert plot with one left-side level and one right-side level. It works for any single-panel "trellis" object, in the sense that it produces a plot.

Value

  • The input argument x.

See Also

likert

Aliases
  • print.pyramidLikert
  • as.pyramidLikert
Examples
library(HH)
data(USAge.table)  ## from latticeExtra
USA79 <- USAge.table[75:1, 2:1, "1979"]/1000000
PL <- plot(as.likert(USA79),
                     main="Population of United States 1979 (ages 0-74)",
                     xlab="Count in Millions",
                     ylab="Age",
                     scales=list(
                       y=list(
                         limits=c(0,77),
                         at=seq(1,76,5),
                         labels=seq(0,75,5),
                         tck=.5))
                        )
PL
as.pyramidLikert(PL)

likert(USAge.table[75:1, 2:1, c("1939","1959","1979")]/1000000,
       main="Population of United States 1939,1959,1979 (ages 0-74)",
       sub="Look for the Baby Boom",
       xlab="Count in Millions",
       ylab="Age",
       scales=list(
         y=list(
           limits=c(0,77),
           at=seq(1,76,5),
           labels=seq(0,75,5),
           tck=.5)),
       strip.left=FALSE, strip=TRUE,
       layout=c(3,1), between=list(x=.5))


## For additional examples, see demo(PoorChildren, package="HH")
Documentation reproduced from package HH, version 3.1-19, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.