country2Region

0th

Percentile

Produce regional data from country level data

A function to aggregate country level data into regional data. For example finding the total population of Asia, Europe,etc, from country level populations. As well as sums, other functions can be used, like mean, median, min, max, etc. There are currently 8 choices of region and 4 choices of country code.

Keywords
manip
Usage
country2Region(regionType = "", inFile = "", nameDataColumn = "", joinCode = "", nameJoinColumn = "", FUN = mean, ...)
Arguments
regionType
Must be one of: "GEO3", "GEO3major", "IMAGE24", "GLOCAF", "Stern", "SRES", "SRESmajor" or "GBD"
inFile
a data frame
nameDataColumn
The name of the data column to aggregate
joinCode
The type of code to join with. Must be one of: "ISO2", "ISO3", "Numeric" or "FIPS"
nameJoinColumn
The name of a column of inFile. Contains joining codes.
FUN
A function to apply to each region, e.g. 'mean'
...
further arguments to be passed to FUN, e.g. na.rm=TRUE
Details

The user must specify 'nameJoinColumn' from their data which contains country codes, and joinCode which specifies the type of code. regionType specifies which regions to aggregate the data to. Using FUN='identity' will return the neames of the countries within each region.

Value

If FUN returns a single value, country2Region returns a data frame, with value of FUN for each region.If FUN returns more than one value, country2Region will return a list, with one element for each region.

See Also

For producing maps of regional data from aggregated country level data, see mapByRegion

Aliases
  • country2Region
Examples

data(countryExData)

#to report which countries make up regions
country2Region(regionType="Stern")

#Using country2Region to calculate mean Environmental Health index in Stern regions.
sternEnvHealth <- country2Region(inFile=countryExData
		,nameDataColumn="ENVHEALTH"
		,joinCode="ISO3"
		,nameJoinColumn="ISO3V10"
		,regionType="Stern"
		,FUN='mean'
		)

print(sternEnvHealth)

#A simple plot of this data.
#dotchart(sort(sternEnvHealth))
dotchart(sort(sternEnvHealth[,1]))

#use FUN='identity' to see which countries in your data belong to which region.
country2Region(inFile=countryExData
		,nameDataColumn="Country"
		,joinCode="ISO3"
		,nameJoinColumn="ISO3V10"
		,regionType="Stern"
		,FUN='identity'
		)

#Change FUN to length, to count the number of countries in each region.
country2Region(inFile=countryExData
		,nameDataColumn="Country"
		,joinCode="ISO3"
		,nameJoinColumn="ISO3V10"
		,regionType="Stern"
		,FUN='length'
		)



Documentation reproduced from package rworldmap, version 1.3-6, License: GPL (>= 2)

Community examples

Looks like there are no examples yet.